Project/Area Number |
23540580
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plasma science
Research Institution | Niigata Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
IMADA Go 新潟工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60262466)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MASUDA Wataru 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 名誉教授 (80143816)
SUEMATSU Hisayuki 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (30222045)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 排気ガス処理 / グロー放電 / パルスパワー / プラズマ / 分光 / 大気圧 / 高気圧 |
Research Abstract |
High-pressure, pulsed glow discharge is applied to treat the flue gas. The peak power of the discharge reaches 171 MW with the pulse duration of 50 ns. It is found that up to 40 % of the VOC (formaldehyde) is treated by firing 10 shots of the discharge. The spectrum of light emission form the discharge is measured to estimate the treatment process. The strong lines of N and O are confirmed, while the line of OH radical is weak. It indicates that electron impact with the formaldehyde is considerable path for the VOC treatment.