Measurements of Electron Conditions in High Pressure Plasmas for Materials Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Keiji  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (20227888)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGAI Hideo  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (40005517)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電子密度 / 電子状態 / モニタリング / プローブ / パルス放電 / ネットワークアナライザ
Research Abstract
In this study, employing microwave resonator probe available for electron density monitoring, we have investigated on application of the probe for atmospheric pressure plasma as well as extension of the probe function. In high-pressure plasma, resonance width of the observed probe spectra expands in proportional to electron density which suggests this method will be usable for electron density measurements. Accuracy of the measurement will be improved by considering resonance width observed without plasma. Further, we showed conditions for precise measurements in repetitive pulse discharge plasmas and possibility of simultaneous measurements of electron density and reactive species by installing optical fiber to the probe head on the basis of spectroscopic technique.