Development of the novel liquid processing by combining an atmospheric-pressure microplasma with microbubbles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionTsuruoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKI Hiroyuki  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, その他 (00300525)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / 酸素ラジカル / 微細気泡 / 有機物分解 / 殺菌処理 / OHラジカル / プラズマ化学 / マイクロバブル / 気液界面反応 / 滅菌処理 / 水処理 / 液中プロセス / ラジカル反応 / 水浄化
Research Abstract
Atmospheric-pressure microplasma flow was generated between a surgical needle electrode and GND by a pulsed high voltage. Decolorization of an indigo carmine solution, sterilization of E-coil and bacteria and synthesis of graphite oxide were studied using microbubbles of the plasma gas. Since ozone production efficiency is low and the ozone concentration dissolved in water is less than 0.25 ppm, it suggests the possibility of water treatment without using dense ozone. In O2 plasma bubbling, rapid oxidation occurs due to O radicals. On the other hand, N2/O2 plasma bubbling shows organic compounds were decomposed slowly via introducing nitroso groups with NO2 ions under weak acidity. Furthermore, ESR measurement and chemical probe method using terephthalic acid showed OH radicals generated in water by the O2 plasma bubbling.