Spectral structure in extended MHD turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
MIURA Hideaki  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (40280599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Atsushi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (70413987)
ARAKI Keisuke  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90299181)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords拡張MHD / 乱流 / スペクトル / 不安定性 / Hall項 / ジャイロ粘性 / Hall MHD / エネルギースペクトル / 構造遷移 / LES / 渦構造 / エネルギー収支 / Hall効果 / 一様等方乱流 / スマゴリンスキーモデル / ローパスフィルター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Influences of the ion skin depth and the finite Larmor radius effects on magnetohydrodynamic (MHD) turbulence have been studied by means of numerical simulations of extended MHD equations. It has been clarified that the ion skin depth (Hall) term can induce structure transition of the vorticity field from sheet to tubular structures, and that the term enhance the forward energy transfer of the magnetic energy at very large wave number region. It has also been clarified that the finite Larmor radius effect can induce secondary instability and excite high wave number coefficients. Based on these knowledge obtained by direct numerical simulations, we have successfully carried out large eddy simulations of MHD turbulence under the ion skin depth effects (Hall MHD turbulence).