Development of oxide-supported metal catalysts with well-defined structure and composition for determination of the number of metal atoms in the most active oxide-suppoeted metal catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKUSAGI Satoru  北海道大学, 触媒化学研究センター, 准教授 (30359484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNOYAMA Hironori  慶應大学, 理工学部, 講師 (40390661)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAKURA Kiyotaka  北海道大学, 触媒化学研究センター, 教授 (60175164)
ARIGA Hiroko  北海道大学, 触媒化学研究センター, 助教 (90570911)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords触媒 / 二酸化チタン / 金クラスター / 表面科学
Research Abstract
Catalytic properties such as activity and selectivity of oxide-supported metal catalysts strongly depend on metal cluster size and metal-support interaction. In this research project, we tried to develop a method to prepare gold clusters with a small size distribution in the range of single atom-10 nm on a titanium dioxide single crystal surface by using ligand-protected gold clusters, and the structures of the deposited gold clusters were examined at the atomic level by surface science techniques such as STM/AFM and polarization dependent total-reflection fluorescence XAFS. We also developed a ultra-high vacuum equipment for measuring catalytic activity of the deposited gold clusters formed on an oxide single crystal surface.