Theoretical investigation on optical-induced coherent electron dynamics of chiral aromatic molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Yuichi  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (90004473)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsキラリティー / 電子ダイナミクス / コヒーレンス / 環電流 / 誘起電磁場 / 超高速π電子回転 / 量子制御 / ビフェノール / pi-electron rotation / chiral aromatic molecule / biphenol / Nonmarkov treatment / quantum control / ring current / quantum switching / pi-electron dynamics / π電子 / キラルビフェノ―ル / 電子コヒーレンス / 環電流誘起磁場 / 超短時間パルス / 動的芳香族性 / π電子回転 / キラル芳香分子 / コヒーレント電子状態 / ポンプーダンプ制御 / ボンドカレント
Research Abstract
Pi-electrons in an aromatic ring chiral molecule can rotate clockwise or counterclockwise by applying a linearly polarized ultrashort laser pulse even though the electronic state has no degeneracy and no angular momentum character. We have proposed the principle of a multidimensional ultrashort-time switching device by laser control of pi-electron induced ring current and the current-induced magnetic field. (P)-2,2'-biphenol having two benzene rings was taken as a model chiral molecule. For practical use, we made simulations of time-dependent coherent ring currents by taking into account effects of interactions between pi-electron and molecular vibrations or heat bath modes in condensed phases.