Development and applications of spatial and temporal optimal control simulation with pulse propagation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKI Yukiyoshi  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40203848)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコヒーレント制御 / レーザーパルス / 最適化 / パルス伝播 / 回転波束 / 偏光 / 量子干渉 / 同位体分離 / 分子配向 / 分子整列 / THzパルス / 最適制御
Research Abstract
We have developed control schemes that utilize Raman transitions, which can minimize undesirable effects due to absorption by using non-resonant laser pulses. Focusing on the rotational control, which is essential prior to molecular-fixed-frame experiments, we have proposed/developed the polarization control to align molecules in a specified direction, the molecular orientation control highly enhanced by alignment, isotope separation that utilize rotational wave packet motion, and pulse-amplitude/fluence-specified optimal control simulation algorithms. As an application of vibrational Raman transitions, quantum interference signals induced by strong laser pulses are also examined. We developed our own original codes to calculate pulse propagation, and clarified the effectiveness of the isotope separation after propagation when we use non-resonant laser pulses.