Structural study on excited state proton transfer reactions mechanism utilizing an intense mid-infrared laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Mitsuhiko  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (00378598)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中赤外レーザー / 励起状態プロトン移動反応 / 超音速ジェット / 溶媒和クラスター / 赤外分光
Research Abstract
This project studied mechanism of the excited state proton transfer reaction of 1-naphthol–ammonia clusters produced in a supersonic jet expansion utilizing mid-infrared spectroscopy in the 5-12 micrometer region realized by newly developed mid-infrared laser system using difference frequency generation in ZnGeP2 crystals. Fine optimization of the cluster formation condition was able us to record higher quality spectra. The threshold size of the proton transfer was determined at n=5 from the infrared spectra with a help of theoretical calculations. These results will contribute development of structurally reliable reaction mechanism study on excited state reactions using gas phase solvated clusters.