Structural Physics of Molecular Crystals Boron Triiodide and Tin Tetraiodide at High Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
HAMAYA Nozomu  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (70156420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIHISA Hiroshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 主任研究員 (90357913)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords三ヨウ化ホウ素の二量体化 / 四ヨウ化スズの高圧結晶構造 / 四ヨウ化ゲルマニウムの融解曲線 / 高温高圧液体構造 / ラマン散乱実験 / 放射光X線回折実験 / 第一原理計算 / 三ヨウ化ホウ素 / 四ヨウ化スズ / 四ヨウ化ゲルマニウム / 高圧結晶構造 / 圧力誘起ダイマー化 / 圧力誘起分子解離
Research Abstract
To verify universality of various high-pressure phenomena found in molecular crystals is of great importance in developing fundamental and applied material sciences. In this study, we demonstrated experimentally that in boron tiiodide the dimerization of the molecule took place upon the pressure-induced structural change. A crystal structure of a ultra-high pressure phase of tin tetraiodide was successfully estimated from a first-principles calculation based on a density-functional theory. We measured a melting curve of germanium tetraiodide at high pressures and high temperatures. Unique shape of the curve with kink strongly implied the possibility that two distinct structures could be existent in the liquid phase.