Fractal Reaction Field in Scattering Random Media
Project/Area Number |
23550010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Honoh 富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (10216434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
LEE I-yin Sandy 富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(理学), 助教 (80324028)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | Mie 散乱 / 多重散乱 / ランダム媒体 |
Research Abstract |
Optical near-field and multiple scattering in random media are promising for the optimal utilization of light energy. A variety of scattering materials and conditions for realization of light pipes have been explored with the aid of theoretical simulations of the Mie scattering field. Three-dimensional microstructures of the laser light field near the scatterer have been successfully calculated in the framework of arbitrary precision scheme. A long-ranged ordering of polymer particles shows strong impact on the optical multiple scattering. Inter-bubble interactions can be controlled via an acoustic field and laser irradiation.