Enhancement mechanism by synergetic effects between an interface and a magnetic field which controls 3-D orientation of nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KATSUKI Akio  信州大学, 全学教育機構, 准教授 (70283223)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIWARA Yoshihisa  広島大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00209131)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords磁気配向 / 微小重力 / ナノチューブ / 磁場効果 / 超伝導磁石
Research Abstract
The control of orientation of carbon nanotubes, using a magnetic field is an important technique. Magnetically simulated microgravity can achieve non-vessel conditions and magnetic orientation. We prepared polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) films with multiwall carbon nanotubes (MWCNTs), and we investigated the MWCNT orientation in the simulated microgravity condition. The XRD pattern results and AFM observations showed that the nanotubes were oriented parallel to the surface of the film at the zero field. In contrast, they were oriented perpendicularly in the magnetic field. Moreover, we developed a control technique of the angle between the nanotube and the magnetic field.
Flexible fibers like DNA are many useful functions, but their magnetic orientation was difficult because of the flexibility itself. Through many trial experiments, we prepared a DNA film without a plate, and the results of birefringence spectra showed the DNA chains were perpendicular to the magnetic field.