Spectroscopic study on the reactive transition-metal species developed by the chemical sputtering method at very low temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
OKABAYASHI Toshiaki  静岡大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70224045)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords含遷移金属活性種 / 高分解能分光 / スパッタリング / 金属-硫黄間結合 / 金属ー硫黄間結合 / 金属-硫黄間結合
Research Abstract
Reactive transition-metal species, which were generated by the chemical sputtering method at very low temperature, were observed by millimeter-wave spectroscopy to reveal their physico-chemical properties. We mainly studied on the following species, (1) transition-metal monosulfides and monohydrosulfides as the first model for the thiorate-stabilized metal-nanocluster, (2) transition-metal monoacetilides as the simplest organometallics, (3) the group-10-metal monohalides as the simplest model for the single bond on the group-10-metalic catalyst. For these species, the physico-chemical properties, such as molecular structure, bond character, and unpaired electron distribution, were explored in detail.