Orientational Ordering of Partially Deuterated Methanes and the Molecules with Partially Deuterated Methyl Groups in the Adsorbed Monolayers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INABA Akira  大阪大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (30135652)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords極低温精密熱測定 / 単分子吸着膜 / 重水素化 / 配向秩序化
Research Abstract
Heat capacity measurements were made for the monolayers of methane, methyl iodide, methanol, toluene, 4-methylpyridine, 2,6-dichlorotoluene, 2,6-dibromotoluene and their deuterated analogs, including the partially deuterated ones, in the temperature range from 0.7 K to 20 K. All the monolayers of the partially deuterated compounds showed a Schottky-type anomaly, indicating that the molecules (or methyl groups) are completely ordered in their orientation on the surface of graphite at such low temperatures. The results give some structural information that cannot be obtained from any structural/spectroscopic experiments.