Development of QM/MM hybrid method for strongly correlated systems and its applications to reaction centers of bioenzyemes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Shusuke  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10324865)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords密度汎関数理論 / 光化学系II / 磁性 / マンガンクラスター / QM/MM理論 / 光合成光化学系II / 磁性状態 / QM/MM境界問題 / 結合次数の線形応答関数解析 / 酸化状態 / Mn多核錯体 / 第一原理計算 / 水分解反応
Research Abstract
In 2011, the structure of the the water oxydation reaction center of photosystem II is presented. We performed calculations with using their X-ray structure and published the results of electronic ans spin structures of their structure, in which we examined all possible oxidation states with all possible spin structures. To our knowledge, this is the first paper on computational results of the Mn clusters of photosystem II. Subsequently, we examined natural orbitals and geometry changes to propose the possible reaction mechanisms to oxidize the water molecules. On the other side, because there is slight contradiction between calculational results and experimental results, we examined functional dependency of the description of magnetism of Mn complexes with constructing original test sets of Mn complexes. We also examined noncollinear magnetism of Mn clusters and proposed a QM/MM boundary guideline based on linear response function of spin density.