Development of multiconfigurational electronic structure theory and simulation method for quasidegenerate systems in solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Haruyuki  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90251363)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWASHIMA Yukio  理化学研究所, 計算科学研究機構, 研究員 (90452739)
WATANABE Yoshihiro  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (20315055)
YOSHIDA Norio  九州大学, 高等研究院, 准教授 (10390650)
TSUNEDA Takao  山梨大学, 燃料電池ナノ材料研究センター, 教授 (20312994)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords理論化学 / 擬縮退系 / 多配置電子状態理論 / シミュレーション技法 / 相対論的電子状態理論 / 多配置電子状態炉論 / シミュレーション手法
Research Abstract
We developed (1) multiconfigurational electronic structure methods for complex molecular systems and (2) simulation methods for the free energy surface construction of chemical reactions in solution phase, and applied them to chemical phenomena including metal complexes in solution: development of the new relativistic MCSCF method and perturbation theory, analysis of the solvent effect and on the excitation spectra of the MnO4 anion and CrO4 dianion, analysis of solvation in a mixed solvent of amino acid, and analysis of proton transfer reaction of glycine in a mixed solvent, etc.