Applications of Near-Infrared Raman Optical Activity to Biological Samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
UNNO Masashi  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50255428)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMO Naoki  松山大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10001976)
MASUDA Shinji  東京工業大学, バイオ研究基盤支援総合センター, 准教授 (30373369)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子分光 / 振動分光 / 生物物理 / 光受容タンパク質 / 量子化学計算 / 国際研究者交流(米国) / 分子分光学 / 生物物理学 / 国際情報交流(米国)
Research Abstract
Many biological cofactors, such as light-absorbing chromophores in photoreceptors, are intrinsically planar molecules. A protein environment, however, causes structural distortions of the cofactor, and such structural changes can lead to a modulation of chemical properties of the cofactor to maximize its biological activity. We recently applied the near-infrared ROA to bacteriorhodopsin and photoactive yellow protein. These studies demonstrated that the near-infrared excitation allows us to measure the ROA spectra of a chromophore within a protein environment. Furthermore, calculations of the ROA spectra utilizing DFT provide detailed structural information, such as data about out-of-plane distortions of the chromophore. These findings extend the applicability of ROA to many biological cofactors.