Project/Area Number |
23550020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
ASANO Motoko S. 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80201888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJINO Tatsuya 首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (20360638)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 長距離相互作用 / エネルギー移動 / 励起状態 / 不対電子 / 超交換機構 / リザーバー / 近赤外発光 / ポルフィリン / 超交換相互作用 / 長寿命化 / 光エネルギー変換 |
Research Abstract |
Elucidation of the mechanisms for long-range dynamics is indispensable not only in understanding energy and electron transfer occurs in natural systems but also in designing systems that efficiently harvest light and generate long-lived charge-separated species. While much attention has been paid to the role of the superexchange mechanism in long-range interaction, most of studies have been carried out on linearly-linked molecular systems. In this work, we have studied, i) enhanced intersystem crossing process in a series of copper(II) porphyrin - free base porphyrin dimers linked via an aromatic spacer and ii) long-range singlet-singlet energy transfer of zinc(II) porphyrin - free base porphyrin dimers, which are linked linear or non-linear bridges. Spacer dependence of superexchange mediated excited-dynamics was discussed in rigidly linked donor-bridge-acceptor molecular systems, and it was found that molecular orbitals in the bridge part take an important role.