Study of excited state dynamics by laser multiple resonance technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
ISHIWATA Takashi  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40134811)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光ー光二重共鳴 / ヨウ素分子 / 自然放射増幅 / 硝酸ラジカル / 振電相互作用 / 異性化反応 / 光ー光二重共鳴法 / イオン対状態 / レーザー二重共鳴法 / ASE
Research Abstract
The molecules are pumped to the electronically excited states by the excitation of their visible and ultraviolet absorption spectra. The chemical properties of these excited states are characteristic for every excited state, and are completely different from the stable ground state. They come from the effects by the surrounding states with the different electronic structures. This study aims to show the characteristic properties of the electronically excited states found in the molecules, such as iodine, nitrate radical and so on, and to elucidate the origins of these properties by taking into account the electronic states lying closely.