Reactivity of single-particl catalyst synthesized from on-demand droplet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Jun-ya  学習院大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90557753)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords液滴トラップ / 単一粒子触媒 / 反応性評価 / レーザー加熱 / 放射温度測定 / 液滴 / 触媒 / イオントラップ / 放射温度計
Research Abstract
This study aims to develop a high speed screening method of catalysts. We developed an apparatus for evaluation of a single particle catalyst trapped in the gas phase synthesized from an on-demand liquid droplet. Temperature rise is taken as a measure of the reactivity of the catalyst, which is the consequence of the heat of reaction. In the present study, an apparatus of the single-particle trap is developed based on component techniques such as charging of the droplet, gas-phase trap of the droplet and the subsequent particle, and measurement of infrared radiation from the CO2-laser heated particle, which are also developed in the present study. We found that the particle drifts in a trap by irradiation of the CO2 laser. This drift is interpreted by a photophoresis, which is a result of an inhomogeneous heating of the particle.