Many-body wave function and collective dynamics of electrons in artificial atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAKO Tokuei  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60361565)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人工原子 / 量子ドット / フントの規則 / フェルミ孔 / 共役フェルミ孔 / 波動関数 / 配置間相互作用 / 電子相関 / 配置間相互作用法 / 角度相関 / 独立粒子モデル / ヘリウム様原子 / He様原子 / 光と物質の相互作用 / ラビ振動
Research Abstract
Artificial atoms or quantum dots, novel quantum systems confining a small number of electrons in a low-dimensional artificially-designed nanoscale potential well, play an essential role in the development of next generation devices operating under the principle of quantum mechanics, utilized in, such as, quantum computation and quantum telecommunication. Since the electronic properties of artificial atoms are known to depend strongly on their size and/or number of electrons, understanding their complicated electronic structure is one of the most fundamental and essential issues. In this direction the present study has focused on the origin of so-called Hund's rule and on the appearance of angular correlation in artificial atoms. An inherent hole in the spin-parallel singlet wave function has been identified and is called conjugate Fermi hole. It has been shown that the origin of Hund's rule and angular correlation can be rationalized on the basis of this conjugate-Fermi-hole concept.