Activation of MALDI plume based on non-dissociative ionization by femtosecond laser fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
HOSHINA Kennosuke  新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60292827)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMALDI / フェムト秒レーザー / プロトン化 / イオン化 / フラグメンテーション / TOF質量分析 / アミノ酸 / マトリックス剤 / MALDIプルーム / レーザーイオン化 / TOF-MS / 質量分析 / 光イオン化 / レーザー脱離 / プロトン移動 / MALDI法 / 飛行時間型質量分析
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to develop an effective method which improves MALDI-MS sensitivity based on elementally reactions involved in ion formation mechanism. We constructed a unique MALDI-TOF-MS system to which we can introduce femtosecond(fs) laser pulses to induce desorption of MALDI targets or to ionize species in MALDI plume generated by a conventional nanosecond(ns) UV laser desorption. When neutral species in the MALDI plume of phenylalanine in DHB matrix were ionized by focused fs laser pulses, molecular ions or identifiable large fragment ions (Phe+, [Phe-COOH]+, DHB+,etc.) were detected in the TOF mass spectra. This means that the method using ns-laser desorption followed by fs-laser ionization enables us to estimate amount of neutral species, which has been unknown parameters in the ion formation model in MALDI plume, and will definitely improve the quantitative analysis of MALDI process.