Restricted diffusion of lipid molecules on the vesicle surface studied by NMR measurement and Monte Carlo calculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Noriyuki  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (70371599)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMURA Emiko  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00160705)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords溶液 / コロイド / 脂質ベシクル / 分子シミュレーション / ベシクル / 物理化学 / 側方拡散 / NMR / 拡散係数 / コンピュータシミュレーション / 制限拡散 / モデル化 / 生物物理
Research Abstract
The restricted diffusional motion of the lipid molecule on the vesicle surface was studied by NMR measurement and Monte Carlo calculation. The diffusion coefficient of the lipid molecule was observed by pulse field gradient(PFG) NMR measurement. The observed diffusion coefficient for the lipid molecule is sum of the translational and rotational diffusion coefficients of the vesicle as a whole and the lateral diffusion coefficient of the lipid molecule. We constructed a new analytical method to separate them into their contributions. In order to investigate the binding/dissociation motion of the drug molecules with the vesicle as well as the lateral diffusion motion on the vesicle surface in situ experiments using PFG and 1D NMR have been carried out. To reproduce the motion of the drug molecule moving in the vesicle and bulk water a new Monte Carlo calculation was extended to the drug molecule.