Theoretical Study of Intra- and Intermolecular Energy Transfer and Optical Functional Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Tateki  分子科学研究所, 理論・計算分子科学研究領域, 助教 (10421950)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords理論化学 / 生体分子 / 金属錯体 / 物理化学 / イオン液体
Research Abstract
We have developed a procedure for tracking the time-dependent evolution of the electronic structure of a solute molecule in solution, coupling an electronic structure theory with solvent motion. Also, we have extended this prescription for studying electron energy transfer processes in the excited state in solution. It is revealed that the coupling between solvation dynamics and a fast intramolecular electron energy transfer is likely to play an important role in the emergence of photoinduced unique functionalities in biochemical and metal complex systems. We focus on the study of the dynamical properties on ionic liquids (ILs) with molecular dynamics simulation. It have been found out that ILs indicate unique collective dynamics and distinctive ionic dynamics. We have studied interesting dynamical heterogeneity in ILs at room temperature. Also, we have investigated spatial heterogeneity.