| Project/Area Number |
23550030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Physical chemistry
| Research Institution | Toyota Physical and Chemical Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
NAKASHIMA Nobuaki 公益財団法人豊田理化学研究所, その他部局等, フェロー (00106163)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YATSUHASHI Tomoyuki 大阪市立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70305613)
YAMANAKA Ken-ichi 株式会社豊田中央研究所, 研究員 (40418455)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | ランタニドイオン / 2光子反応 / イッテルビウムイオン / フェムト秒 / フィラメンテーション / 鉄イオン / 2光子反応 / Yb(III) / Fe(III) / Yb(III) / Yb(II) / 二光子反応 |
| Research Abstract |
Ytterbium 3+ ions in alcohol were found to be reduced to the corresponding 2+ ions upon laser irradiation with a stepwise two-color two-photon excitation. The infrared (975-nm) pulse with a duration of 4 ns pumps the ground state to the 4f excited state with the transition of 2F5/2-2F7/2, and the second photon (355-nm) generates the charge transfer(CT)state of Cl3d to Yb4f;the reduction then occurs. Laser energy dependencies on each color of UV and IR, and on IR wavelengths demonstrate the above mechanism. The intermediate absorption spectrum in the two-photon chemistry was measured from the 4f excited state (2F5/2) to the CT state by nanosecond laser photolysis. The intermediate spectrum appears in the wavelengths shorter than 400 nm.The reaction yields for single- photon UV excitation and the second photon in the two-photon excitation were 0.1-0.2. These chemistries are hopefully useful for nclear waste treatment.