Development and Application of Electron Correlation Theory Suitable for Molecular Interaction Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University (2012-2013)
Toyota Physical & Chemical Research Institute (2011)
Principal Investigator
IWATA Suehiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20087505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAWA Hidenori  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30260847)
YABUSHITA Satoshi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50210315)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子間相互作用 / 量子化学計算 / 分子軌道理論 / 水クラスター / 電荷移動相互作用 / 分散相互作用 / 気体関数欠損誤差 / 水素結合 / 基底関数欠損誤差 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 量子化学理論 / 水素化ホウ素リチウム / 水素貯蔵化合物
Research Abstract
The perturbation theory based on the Locally Projected Molecular Orbitals (LPMO PT) was developed to study the weak non-covalent molecular interaction. The LPMO PT successfully avoids the basis set superposition error (BSSE) by removing the orbital basis and configuration inconsistencies. Using the openMP, the time-consuming parts of the codes were parallelized, and the latest version of the code enables us to efficiently compute the binding energy of (H2O)25 with the aug-cc-pVDZ basis set. The calculated relative binding energies of the isomers of (H2O)n (n=6, 8, 13, 20 and 25) agree with those calculated with the more sophisticated and computation-demanding methods. One of the advantages of the LPMO PT is that the energy contribution from the charge-transfer and dispersion terms can be evaluated for every pair of the molecules in the large size of molecules. By utilizing these terms, the hydrogen bonded networks in water clusters are analyzed.