Mechanism of anesthetic action studied by interfacial vibrational spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Hidenori  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA研究者 (60374188)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords表面界面物性 / 和周波発生分光法 / 脂質二分子膜 / トレハロース / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 脂質2分子膜 / 和周波発生分光 / 生体分子 / 界面水
Research Abstract
Adsorption behavior of sodium stearate molecules at fused quartz/solution interface was studied by measuring SFG spectra in sodium stearate aqueous solution, followed by under Ar gas, in pure water, and under Ar gas flow again. Strong peaks due to CH stretching of CH3 group appeared under Ar gas flow, showing the presence of the stearic acid monolayer with very high conformational order. However, no SFG signal was detected when it was contact with water, showing that the structure of stearic acid monolayer was totally disordered in water. It was also found that the well ordered stearic acid monolayer was formed only below critical micelle concentration (CMC).
The effect of trehalose on the stability of DMPC bilayer in dry state was also studied by SFG and AFM measurements. It was found that trehalose was effective for stabilizing DMPC bilayer in dry state. Results showed that trehalose was effective for stabilizing DMPC bilayer domain in dry state.