Observation of Electronic States in Molecular Devices under Operative Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KATO Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80300862)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords表面科学 / 分子デバイス / 電子状態 / 電界効果 / 表面界面物性 / 有機薄膜 / 機能性単分子膜
Research Abstract
The electronic states of the molecular devices should be perturbed by not only the interactions with the metal electrode but also the induced charge and/or the applied bias in the operation. In this study, we attempted the direct observation of the electronic states of molecules under the operative conditions, for deep understanding of its electric properties. Using a fluorescence-yield x-ray absorption spectroscopy, the spectral change for molecular thin films depending on the applied bias was successively detected. Based on the analysis of the results, the functional self-assembled monolayers consisting of the electrically different group were fabricated, and their electronic states were experimentally characterized. Through this study, the design for a new type of single molecular devices was obtained.