Mechanistic principle of protein functions: computational approach based on the free energy analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Toyokazu  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノシステム研究部門, 研究班長/主任研究員 (70443166)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酵素反応 / オロチジン一リン酸脱炭酸酵素 / QM/MM計算 / 自由エネルギー計算 / 遷移状態安定化 / 基底状態不安定化 / 相互作用エネルギー解析 / 生体分子シミュレーション / オロチジンーリン酸脱炭酸酵素 / アミノ酸変異 / 理論化学 / 電子状態計算 / 分子動力学計算
Research Abstract
Although the general catalytic principle, so-called the transition state stabilization (TST), was proposed over half a century ago, atomistic details of TST have not yet been clarified. Besides TST, other appealing hypotheses, such as the substrate distortion or ground state destabilization (GSD), are still actively debated issues in modern enzymology. One such example is orotidine monophosphate decarboxylase (ODCase), the enzyme that catalyzes the decarboxylation of orotidine monophosphate to uridine monophosphate. To answer the controversial issues, we performed systematic ab initio QM/MM modeling combined with all-electron QM calculation for the entire protein matrix. Our hybrid modeling analyses clearly showed that the reactive substrate has rather distorted geometry, and this distortion can contribute up to 4 kcal/mol energy reduction in the activation process. TST in this case is the key catalytic element, however, GSD can contribute to the catalytic mechanism in ODCase reaction.