Cage occupancies and guest-host interactions of binary gas hydrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEYA Satoshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 主任研究員 (40357421)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHMURA Ryo  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70356666)
FUJIHISA Hiroshi  産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 主任研究員 (90357913)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクラスレート・ハイドレート / 包接化合物 / 結晶構造解析 / 位相コントラスト / X線イメージング / 粉末X線構造解析 / クラスレートハイドレート / 位相コントラストX線イメージング / 炭化水素 / ガスハイドレート / ホスト・ゲスト化合物 / 位相差X線イメージング / 粉末X線回折
Research Abstract
To understand distributions and cage occupancies of guest molecules within host water cages of clathrate hydrate, binary gas hydrates including methane or carbon dioxide as guest molecule were investigated in this project. In this respect, we optimized the analysis method by phase contrast X-rays imaging measurement and powder X-ray structure analysis. Herein, density evaluations of the nondestructive analysis of a carbon dioxide hydrate, the crystal structure analysis of butane + methane mixture gas hydrates were successfully performed.