Control of Nano Interspace of Organic Electronic Devices by Charge Transfer Type Self-assembled Monolayers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Satoshi  岩手大学, 事務局, 理事 (70224102)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機元素化学 / 先端機能デバイス / 表面・界面物性 / ナノ材料 / ディスプレイ / 太陽電池 / 有機電子デバイス / 電荷移動型自己組織化単分子膜 / ナノ界面空間 / 界面ナノ空間
Research Abstract
In this study I am going to solve the common problems of the nano-interspace of the organic electronic devices by surface treatment using the charge transfer type self-assembled monolayers (SAMs). I got results about following four items within a study period. 1) Design, synthesis, and structural characterization of the molecules for charge transfer type self-assembled monolayers (SAMs), 2) Structural characterization and formation conditions of the SAMs films, 3) Theoretical consideration of the interface problems of the nano-interspace, 4) Trial manufacture evaluation of the organic electronic devices.