Novel Construction of Fused Pyridine Alkaloid Skeletons via Hetero Diels-Alder Reaction of Isotellurazoles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Kazuaki  岩手大学, 工学部, 教授 (10142887)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイソテルラゾール / ヘテロ環化付加 / 多置換ピリジン / Friedel-Crafts環化 / 縮環ピリジン類 / 縮環ピリジン系アルカロイド
Research Abstract
Hetero Diels-Alder reaction of isotellurazoles are recognized as a novel method for the regioselective synthesis of substituted pyridines, and we just attempted the expansion of the new methodology to the short-step synthesis of fused pyridine alkaloid skeletons. After an enormous efforts of our research work, we just attempted and succeeded in the short-step synthesis of fused pyridine alkaloid skeletons by using our original hetero Diels-Alder reaction of isotellurazoles and suitably designed electron-deficient acetylenic dienophiles as the important key step. Furthermore, we could find the subsequent Friedel-Crafts ring closure of the resulting pyridine ring bearing an aryl and ester groups on the suitable positions, and a convenient and short-step synthesis of a few fused pyridine alkaloid skeletons, i.e. b- and d-carbolines, 1- and 4-azafluorenones, 1-azaphenanthrenes, 1-azaanthraquinones, were finally achieved under a rather mild reaction conditions through our methodology.