Synthesis and properties of novel phthalocyanine analogues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Soji  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70431492)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords構造有機化学 / 機能性分子 / 超分子化学 / π共役 / フタロシアニン / サブフタロシアニン / ポルフィリン / 超分子
Research Abstract
Synthesis of novel phthalocyanine and subphthalocyanine analogues has been an indispensable research subject in the chemistry of phthalocyanines as it can directly lead to modification of their useful optical and electrochemical properties, but the investigation along this research direction has been very limited due to synthetic difficulty. In this research, a various novel phthalocyanines and subphthalocyanines were successfully synthesized using novel synthetic precursors, which have rarely been utilized in the syntheses of phthalocyanines and subphthalocyanines, and their novel properties, which were significantly perturbed by the molecular structures and introduced functional units, were investigated and fully demonstrated by spectroscopic analyses and theoretical calculations. Moreover, by using supramolecular interactions and metal-coordination, control of molecular alignment was also investigated.