Post-modification of triazole-linked analogues of DNA for positively charged variants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Tomoko  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70463768)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNA / 人工核酸 / トリアゾリウム / トリアゾール / 酵素 / オリゴヌクレオチド / リボヌクレオシド / 環状二量化核酸 / 配座解析 / 三重鎖形成 / 水銀 / トリアゾリウムカチオン / アルキル化反応 / 錯形成
Research Abstract
One of the most common problems accompanied with non-phosphorus, electroneutral DNA analogues is the low solubility of the oligomers. Despite the chemical and biological stability benefitted from the absence of the negatively charged phosphate linkages, the electroneutral strand lacks electrostatic supports for the solubility. This solubility issue also arose, when we prepared long oligomers of TLDNA. Specifically, unique functions of TLDNA congeners such as lure substrates for reverse-transcriptase prompted us to explore further applications with longer oligomers, but the solubility problem became severer as the oligomers lengthened. We reported a concise post-modification method for the preparation of positively charged variants, TLDNA+. A one-step methylation of oligothymine TLDNA successfully afforded TLDNA+ with an improved solubility in high yield. The pentamer TLDNA+ formed a triple helix with natural oligoadenine DNA in addition to a mercury-mediated self-duplex.