Tetrahedrane and Cyclobutadiene: Synthesis and Structure of Highly Strained Hydrocarbons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Masaaki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (90334044)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高歪み化合物 / ケイ素化合物 / テトラヘドラン / シクロブタジエン / シグマーパイ共役 / 光誘起異性化 / 高歪みシグマ結合 / シグマ-パイ共役 / 反芳香族性 / Diels-Alder反応 / ケイ素置換基 / 高歪み分子 / 原子価異性化 / ケイ素 / 高歪みσ結合 / σ-π共役 / へテロ原子
Research Abstract
Tetrahedrane is a hydrocarbon with highly strained C-C sigma bonds. Because of the extremely strained skeleton, the increase in the energy level of C-C sigma-bond orbitals results in the sigma-pi conjugation. Cyclobutadiene is one of valence isomers of tetrahedrane and a cyclic unsaturated compound with four pi-electrons within a rectangular planar four-membered ring.
We have investigated the synthesis, structural analysis and properties of substituted tetrahedranes stabilized by silyl groups. The perfluoroaryl substituted cyclobutadiene derivatives were prepared as air- and moisture-sensitive red solids by the photochemical isomerization of the corresponding tetrahedranes. The first aryl substituted cyclobutadienes were characterized by spectroscopic data as well as by Xray crystallography. We also developed new versatile synthetic routes of substituted tetrahedranes, and reported more than 20 stable derivatives up to now.