Development of Novel Silicon-Silicon Bond Formation Reaction with Transition Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Ken-ichiro  群馬大学, 理工学研究院, 准教授 (20360951)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオリゴシラン / ヒドロシラン / 有機ケイ素クラスター / Grignard試薬 / 部分還元反応 / プッシュ-プル型化合物 / グリニャール試薬
Research Abstract
The transition metal-catalyzed monoreduction of dichlorooligosianes with alkyl Grignard reagents proceeds with high selectivity to afford the corresponding chloro(hydro)oligosilanes in good yields. The satisfactory results were obtained from the reactions with the primary or secondary alkyl Grignard reagents, whereas that with the tertiary alkyl Grignard reagents proceed very sluggishly. Thus obtained chloro(hydro)oligosilanes were successfully introduced a variety of organic substituents by means of the corresponding organolithium or Grignard reagents. These results shows the importance of this method to supply the building blocks for organosilicon clusters.