Development of novel sulfuration reagents acting as a sulfur-atom donor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Yoshiaki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00272279)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords硫化 / 一原子硫黄導入 / チイラン / ワンポット合成 / 固相チイラン化 / 水素結合 / 有機合成化学 / 有機典型元素化学 / 複素環化学 / 薬化学
Research Abstract
Synthesis of sulfuration reagents acting as a sulfur-atom donor and their sulfuration ability were studied. As a result, we reveald that methoxycarbonylsulfenyl chloride is a suitable sulfur-atom donor for one-pot synthesis of thiiranes from alkenes, and hydrogen bonding of hydroxy groups in isolated silanols to reactants participates in solid-state thiiranation of alkenes with 3H-1,2-benzodithiole-3-one 1,1-dioxide and silica gel.