Highly selective synthetic organic reaction using cyclopropane ring opening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NISHII Yoshinori  信州大学, 繊維学部, 准教授 (40332259)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシクロプロパン / ジヒドロナフタレン / パラジウム触媒 / 根岸カップリング / 有機分子触媒 / 不斉シクロプロパン化 / 環拡大 / 天然物全合成 / パラジジウム触媒 / 根岸カップリング反応 / 不斉合成 / 生物活性化合物 / リグナン / 不斉転写 / 有機合成 / 有機反応 / 生理活性天然物
Research Abstract
1) We achieved the chirality exchange benzannulation from sp3 central chirality to axial chirality, and obtained axially chiral 1-arylnaphthalenes with excellent enantioselectivity. Total synthesis of optically active Procunphthalide was demonstrated by using the chirality exchange benzannulation. 2) A novel ring-expansion of methyl (arylhydroxymethyl)- cyclopropanecarboxylates using Sc(OTf)3 or BF3 afforded 1,2-dihydronaphthalene-3-carboxylic acid ester in high to excellent yields. In the reaction, highly regioselective ring opening of cyclopropane and sequential cyclization occurred. Total synthesis of cyclogalgravin and its dicarboxyl analog was demonstrated by using the SmI2- promoted Reformatsky-type reaction and the Sc(OTf)3-mediated diasteroselective ring expansion as key steps. This method includes a novel transformation of two C-Cl bonds of gem- dichlolocyclopropane to two C-C bonds.