SEMICONDUCTING PROPERTIES OF BORON-CHELATING BITHIOPHENE DERIVATIVES EXTENDED BY OLEFINIC AND ACETYLENIC SPACERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONO Katsuhiko  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20335079)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機導体 / ホウ素 / π電子系 / 半導体物性 / 先端機能デバイス
Research Abstract
Boron-chelating bithiophene derivatives containing olefinic and acetylenic spacers have synthesized in the research and development of n-type organic semiconductors. These compounds have a quadrupolar structure, in which two positive charges are delocalized on the pi-conjugated system and two negative charges are localized on each boron atom. The olefinic spacers effectively reduce the on-site Coulomb repulsion on the pi-conjugated system according to the electrochemical experiments and hydrolytic analysis. In the crystals, these molecules are stacked into a molecular column, which is assembled to form a layer-by-layer structure. The n-type semiconducting properties of the new compounds are under study.