Project/Area Number |
23550051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SAKO KATSUYA 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90235234)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHINMYOZU Teruo 九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (90037292)
YAMAJI Minoru 群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20220361)
KIGUCHI Manabu 東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (70313020)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 分子ダイオード / 分子素子 / シクロファン / 分子内電荷移動 / 光誘起電子移動 / ピレン / 1分子科学 / 分子性導体 / 有機電子材料・素子 / 光物性 / 電子・電気材料 / 有機導体 / ナノ材料 / 機能性有機材料 |
Research Abstract |
We designed new donor-acceptor-cyclophane triad systems that show new functions such as photoinduced electron transfer. We synthesized orthogonalized DT-cyclophanes linked with a 1,3-dithiol-2-ylidene (DT) moiety as a donor unit and bromine substitutes (Br) as a weak acceptor and induced group to pyrene or HBC as photoinduced electron transfer unit. Furthermore, we synthesized new DT-pyrene- [3.3]paracyclophanes with pyrene and DT moieties, and DCN-pyrene-[3.3]paracyclophanes with pyrene and dicyanoethylidene(DCN) moieties. We also obtained good evidence that orthogonalized DT-pyrene-[3.3]paracyclophanes DCN-pyrene-[3.3]paracyclophanes and are the unique examples of triad systems with weak intramolecular charge transfer properties by electronic spectra, cyclic voltammograms, and emission spectra.