Design and Preparation of Organic Molecular Crystals as Storage Materials of Clean Energy Gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUE Hirohito  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30271711)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Rui  京都大学, 大学院人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (60207256)
TAKAHASHI Hiroki  京都大学, 大学院人間・環境学研究科, 助教 (00321779)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機結晶 / 結晶構造 / 気体吸着 / 気体吸蔵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Investigated were the preparation and gas adsorption behavior of the organic molecular crystals of azacalixarenes and dipeptides in order to explore their possibility to store methane, a clean energy gas, into the organic crystals composed of light elements. As an eventual outcome, the organic molecular crystals of azacalixarenes were found to exhibit the uptake of methane. Gas adsorption states were successfully visualized at an atomic level by means of X-ray crystallography.