Synthesis of novel redox systems having thiophenes highly integrated with quinone methides structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology (2013)
Osaka University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KURATA Hiroyuki  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40263199)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsキノメチド / チオフェン / フェノール / キノン / 酸化還元 / 立体障害 / ターチオフェン / ラジカル / 酸化反応 / オリゴチオフェン / 酸化還元系 / エレクトロクロミズム
Research Abstract
We have been interested in conjugated thiophene systems whose all hydrogen atoms are substituted by 2,6-di-tert-butyl-4-methylenecyclohexa-2,5-dienone (quinone-methide) structure. We have prepared thiophene and bithiophene derivatives (we named them "tetraquinothiophene"(1) and "hexaquinobithiohene"(2), respectively). These attract attention in term of dynamic multi-stage redox system as well as cross conjugated system adopting sulfur atom. Compounds 1 and 2 were synthesized from bromothiophene derivatives via Suzuki-Miyaura coupling. The structure of 1 was determined by X-ray analysis. There were little torsion of pinch-bonds and central five membered ring formed twist boat like conformation. The electrochemical properties of 1 and 2 were examined by cyclic voltammetry and the first reduction waves of them were observed irreversibly. It indicates conformational changes occur with one-electron reduction about both 1 and 2.