Studies on synthesis of heterocycles and carbocycles by sequential reactions using unsaturated esters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI SHOKO  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50182481)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords合成反応 / 効率的結合形成 / ルイス酸 / 不飽和エステル / α,β-不飽和エステル / エテントリカルボン酸 / テトラヒドロフラン / ピロリジン / ヘテロ環 / アルケニルエステル / 立体選択的合成 / アリルエステル / エテントリカルボン酸エステル / アゾジカルボン酸エステル / トリフェニルホスフィン / ジアリールアレン / 塩化スズ / ビニルケトン / インデン
Research Abstract
New efficient cyclization reactions using highly reactive alfa,beta-unsaturated esters by sequential bond formations has been developed.
The reaction of unsaturated esters such as ethenetricarboxylates, 2-phosphonoacrylate and 2-(trifluoromethyl)acrylate with diethyl azodicarboxylate and PPh3 gave pyrazolines efficiently. Reaction of allyl ethenetricarboxylates and the amides with Lewis acids such as TiCl4, TiBr4 and AlCl3 gave 3,4-trans-halogenomethyl 2-oxotetrahydrofuran and pyrrolidine derivatives stereoselectively in high yields. The stereochemistries were determined by NOE experiments. Reaction of (E)/(Z)-2-butenyl esters with AlCl3 or FeCl3 gave 3,4-trans 4-(1-chloroethyl) tetrahydro-2-oxofuran diastereoisomers stereospecifically. Reaction of (E)/(Z)-2-butenyl and 2-pentenyl amides with ZnI2 gave 3,4-trans 4-(1-iodoethyl and propyl) tetrahydro-2-oxopyrrolidine diastereoisomers stereospecifically.
These reactions represent efficient ways to construct potentially useful compounds.