Development of novel organophosphorus-containing functional-dye materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Minoru  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20272403)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機元素化学 / 機能性色素 / 共役複素環 / ホスフィニン / リン / ホスホール / ホスフィン / 有機リン化合物 / リンイリド / 蛍光 / 量子収率
Research Abstract
Novel 6-membered conjugated heterocyclic compounds including a phosphorus atom were investigated. Versatile synthetic methods of these fluorescent phosphinine derivatives have been developed, and the structural effects on physical properties of the synthesized materials were investigated. 4-Substituted symmetric derivatives show relatively high quantum yields. The electronic effects of the substituents at 4-position strongly affect the wavelength of the fluorescence, whereas the substituents at 3-position have less influence. In addition, we also developed a versatile method of organophosphine synthesis for the preparation of the starting materials for the phosphinine synthesis. A conversion process of lambda5-phosphole derivatives to lambda3-derivatives was also achieved.
The developed novel heterocyclic compounds are expected to play an important role for the development of organic functional materials.