Developement of supramolecular metal complexes using aromatic heterocycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ITO YOSHIO  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00221086)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超分子化学 / アニオン認識 / 光電荷移動 / 芳香族ヘテロ環 / 不斉有機触媒 / フォトクロミズム / 固溶体 / フラーレン / 電荷分離 / ポルフィリン / プロリノール / マイケル付加反応 / 白金錯体 / ビピリジン / 光化学反応 / 電荷移動 / ニコチン酸アミド
Research Abstract
This study intended to construct a supramolecular system utilizing the characteristics of the hetero cycles-metal complexes, and develop their dynamic functionality. (1) In the research of anion selective ion-trapping system a new pyridine metal complexes, which possess aromatic amine moieties, the selectivity of anion species changed and the higher recognition ability to anion spherical than tetrahedral was observed. (2) In the development of supramolecular systems that utilize light energy, new metal complexes having non-covalently linked fullerene were synthesized. It is considered possible to achieve the intended purpose by improving the fullerene trapping ability in future. (3) In a study of asymmetric organocatalysts, we succeeded to introduce pyridine moieties and found interesting stereoselectivity. We also succeeded in finding a new solid-solution method in crystalline photochromism.