Development of platinum-free catalyst for fuel cells using heteroatoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NOMOTO Akihiro  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60405347)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機元素化学 / 燃料電池 / 非白金元素 / バナジウム / 錯体触媒
Research Abstract
For extensive use of fuel cells, development of efficient catalysts is indispensable. Platinum is an important catalyst in fuel cells because of its high stability and its high catalytic activity for oxygen reduction reaction (ORR). However Pt is rare in the natural resources and thereby expensive, and thus, replacement of platinum catalyst is strongly desired. In this study, vanadium is attracting much attention for ORR catalyst, and catalytic reactivities were investigated by the oxidation of fuel. As results, synthesized vanadium complexes acted as catalyst by using alcohols.