Novel N-Containing pi-Conjugated Compounds: Synthesis, Physical Properties, and Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yoshihiro  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30200637)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords含窒素化合物 / π共役系 / 有機合成 / 物性 / 機能
Research Abstract
The creation of highly fluorescent materials should be an urgent and significant subject. For this purpose, we designed the novel pi-conjugated compounds having indro[3,2,1-jk]carbazole (IC) and 9,9'-diphenyl-4,4',5,5'-biscarbazole (DBC) as a framework, synthesized them, and elucidated their photophysical properties and functions.
We investigated the photophysical properties of synthesized compounds. As a result, the bathochromic shift of the fluorescence maximum and the increase of quantum yield in three IC derivatives were observed by comparison with those of IC in solution state. In solid state, although the further bathochromic shift of the fluorescence maximum of all IC derivatives were observed, the only one IC derivative showed the increase of quantum yield. On the other hand, neither of the bathochromic shift of the fluorescence maximum and the increase of quantum yield in two DBC derivatives were observed by comparison with those of DBC in solution and solid state.