Synthesis and properties of silenes and germenes
Project/Area Number |
23550063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Kurashiki University of Science and the Arts |
Principal Investigator |
NAKA Akinobu 倉敷芸術科学大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (00289232)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ケイ素 / ゲルマニウム / シレン / ゲルメン |
Research Abstract |
We have synthesized acylpolysilane derivatives and investigated their thermal reactions with acetylenes and dienes. The chemical behavior of silenes produced thermally from acylpolysilanes have been revealed. The theoretical calculations for the reaction mechanism have been also reported. We have investigated the thermal reactions of acylpolysilylgermanes and carried out theoretical calculations to clarify the reaction mechanism for these reactions. We have reported synthesis and thermal reactions of phenylethynyltris(trimethylsilyl)germane and found production of the germapropadiene derivative as a intermediate.