Versatile structures of perovskite-type compounds containing rare-earth and their magnetic properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HINATSU Yukio  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70271707)
Research Collaborator SAKASHITA Ryosuke  北海道大学, 大学院・理学院化学専攻, 修士課程
YAMAZAKI Takahiro  北海道大学, 大学院・理学院化学専攻, 修士課程
ENDO Takeshi  北海道大学, 大学院・理学院化学専攻, 博士課程
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords希土類 / ぺロブスカイト / 結晶構造 / 磁気的性質
Research Abstract
The perovskite-type compounds containing both rare earth and osmium Ba2LnOsO6 (Ln = Pr, Nd, Sm-Lu) have been prepared. Powder X-ray diffraction measurements and Rietveld analysis show that Ln3+ and Os5+ ions are structurally ordered at the M site of the perovskite BaMO3. Magnetic susceptibility and specific heat measurements show that an antiferromagnetic ordering of Os5+ ions has been observed for Ba2LnOsO6 (Ln = Pr, Nd, Sm, Eu, Lu) at 52-94 K. For Ba2TbOsO6 and Ba2YbOsO6, magnetic transitions due to the antiferromagnetic transition of the Tb3+ and Yb3+ are observed at 2.6 and 2.4 K, respectively. Neutron diffraction measurements for Ba2NdOsO6 show that the magnetic structure is of type I and the magnetic moments of Nd3+ and Os5+ ions are in the same direction in the ab-plane. Eu Mossbauer spectrum measurements show that the magnetic hyperfine field is 20 T.