The chemistry of lanthanide complexes with crown-ether type vanadate ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yoshihito  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (10231531)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多核錯体 / 合成 / 無機錯体 / 酸化物配位子 / ポリ酸 / ポリオキソメタレート / 合成化学 / 分子性固体 / 分子認識 / 触媒 化学プロセス / 触媒 化学プロセス
Research Abstract
The chemistry of all-inorganic coordination complexes of lanthanide ions have been developed by using an inorganic macrocyclic ligand of VO4-based-polyoxovanadates. The syntheses of macrocyclic polyoxovanadate ligands and those lanthanide complexes are conducted except a radioactive element. The coordination complexes with 6 to 8 coordination spheres were isolated with a different ring size and a different coordination environment. EXAFS analyses revealed the retention of the structure in acetonitrile solution and the FEFF analysis with interpretation of multiple scattering revealed the detailed information about the structure in solution.