Speciation and chemical behaviors of a superheavy elemnt, Rf in aqueous solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA AKIHIKO  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (80230655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Wataru  金沢大学, 理工研究域物質化学系, 准教授 (90333319)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUKADA Kazuaki  日本原子力機構, 先端基礎研究センター, サブリーダー (30343916)
HABA Hiromitsu  理化学研究所, 森田超重元素研究室, 専任研究員 (60360624)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超重元素 / 抽出クロマトグラフィー / ラザホージウム / 液液抽出 / 液液平衡
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate relevant chemical species of Rf by means of reversed-phase extraction chromatography with 2-thenoyltrifluoroacetone (TTA) as a stationary phase, we measured the equilibration time and distribution ratios in extraction by batch method experiments with carrier-free radiotracers of Zr and Hf on TTA-resin in the HF/HNO3 solutions and optimized an appropriate experimental condition for Rf. An online experiment has been also performed for the reversed-phase chromatographic behaviors of Zr and Hf on the TTA resin to simulate the Rf experiments. The elution curves from columns with the resin in the on-line experiment using Zr and Hf short-lived isotopes were obtained to show the effective adsorption with TTA although the equilibrium has not been attained, yet. The Rf atoms appears to be adsorbed to TTA in the on-line experiment with Rf, but the analysis is still on the way to deriving conclusive results.